Logo

Description automatically generated with medium confidence

 

A close-up of a wording on a red background

Description automatically generated with low confidence

 

 

A picture containing text, clipart

Description automatically generated

 

ARCHIVES

ADVERTISE

CONTACT

 

 

A red banner with snowflakes and text

Description automatically generated

A person wearing glasses and a red sweater

Description automatically generated with low confidence

Logo, company name

Description automatically generated

 

 

 

 

 

Text

Description automatically generated with medium confidence

 

 

 

Lewis County 4-H Celebrates Youth at Annual Achievement Night Awards Ceremony

 

Published: November 30, 2023 at 12:30 p.m.

By: Press Release from Cornell Cooperative Extension of Lewis County

 

 

A group of people posing for a photo

Description automatically generated

 

Lewis County 4-H Youth Celebrated a year of hard work, dedication and learning with their friends on October 17, at CCE Lewis. Celebrations included cookie decorating, snacks, and an awards ceremony. Youth were able to celebrate their accomplishments together as a community of youth who had completed trainings, clinics, practicing, mentorship and overall project work in 2023.

 

Youth celebrated include:

 

Cloverbud members: Tucker Cathey, Sawyer Cathey, Emma Goad, Cooper Lisk, Hudson Scott, Marleigh Scott, Iris King, Violet King and Caroline Lawrence.

 

Junior Member Project Pins: Colin Sullivan-Sewing, Caroline Murdie-rabbit, Gracie Lisk- Foods, Breanna Weiler-Horse, Rory Lisk-Hobby Crafts, Maddyson Graves-Rabbit, Gus Scoville-Dairy, Asher Cathey-Poultry, Cooper Lisk-Foods, Mayliana Graves-Rabbit, Kane Walters-Arts and Crafts, Kyra Baker-Horse, Bennett Graves-STEM, Mikaedyn Graves Rabbit, Lucas Overton-Healthy Living, Olivia Eves-Achievement, Eviana Overton-Arts and Crafts, Madison Pickett-Achievement, Madison Miller-Foods, and Bristol Ritz-Public Speaking.

 

Senior Member Project Pins: Storrey Cathey-Rabbit, Caleb Bush-Dairy, Dacoda Clance- Horse, Tristyn Gutirrez-Horse, Darren Sadlowski-Agriculture, Morgan Walters-Arts and Crafts, Caden Tanner-Horse, and Alexa Brouty-Goat.

 

Special Awards:

      Lisa Porter 4-H Dairy Spirit Award: Megan Klossner

      Most Improved Dairy Member: Peyton Taylor

      Evy Bernat Livestock Award: Storrey Cathey

 

Award Trip Scholarship Recipients:

      State Teen Action Retreat: Asher Cathey, Dacoda Clance

      AgriBusiness Careers Conference: Breanna Weiler

 

To learn more, please contact Lewis County 4-H at (315)376-5270 or email lewis-4h@cornell.edu

 

 

 

 

 

Text

Description automatically generated with medium confidence

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2022 linkinglewiscounty.com